Inverness CT vs Montrose prediction, H2H and stats

Scotland · Scotland Challenge Cup

Inverness CT

Kick-off

20:45

3 November 2026

Montrose

11th in table

WWLLW

Tulloch Caledonian Stadium, East Longman

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
11games

6Inverness CT wins

4Draws

1Montrose wins

2.6Goals / game

63%Both scored

38%Over 2.5

Goals / game
2.18
Over 1.5
73%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
18%
Both teams scored
55%
Home clean sheets
45%
Away clean sheets
9%
7 MarchInverness CT3 - 1MontroseW
27 DecemberMontrose2 - 1Inverness CTL
1 NovemberInverness CT1 - 0MontroseW
23 AugustMontrose0 - 2Inverness CTW
3 MayMontrose0 - 2Inverness CTW
1 MarchInverness CT1 - 1MontroseD
7 DecemberMontrose2 - 3Inverness CTW
17 AugustInverness CT1 - 1MontroseD

Scotland Challenge Cup table

#TeamPts
1Clydebank16
2Ross County15
3Airdrieonians15
4Cove Rangers15
5Peterhead15
6East Kilbride13
7Elgin City12
8St. Mirren U2112
9Alloa Athletic12
10Hamilton Academical12
11Montrose12
12Celtic II12
13Queen of the South11
14Stirling Albion11
15Aberdeen U2110
16Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic10
17Edinburgh City10
18Berwick Rangers10
19Annan Athletic9
20Formartine United9

Recent form

Inverness CT

Last 0 stored matches

0Win

0Draw

0Lost

ScoredConceded

No completed matches before this kickoff.

Montrose

Last 6 stored matches

4Win

0Draw

2Lost

Under 1.5 · 0%Over 1.5 · 100%
Under 2.5 · 17%Over 2.5 · 83%
Under 3.5 · 67%Over 3.5 · 33%

ScoredConceded

  • 13 OctoberW

    Montrose2–1Dundee United II

  • 26 SeptemberL

    Kelty Hearts2–1Montrose

  • 22 SeptemberL

    Formartine United3–2Montrose

  • 8 SeptemberW

    Montrose3–2Dundee U21

  • 25 AugustW

    Montrose3–0Clyde

  • 11 AugustW

    Montrose2–0Fraserburgh

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

Inverness CTMontrose
0Played6
–Attack61.3
–Dangerous attacks45.8
–Shots11.8
–Shots on target6
–Shots faced9.3
–Goals scored2.2
–Goals conceded1.3
–Possession46.8
–Corners7.5
–Cards1.5

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2
61%21%18%
  • Inverness CT61%
  • Draw21%
  • Montrose18%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Over / under 2.5
64%36%
  • Over 2.564%
  • Under 2.536%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Both teams score
58%42%
  • GG58%
  • NG42%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Double chance
69%31%
  • 1X69%
  • X231%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Bookmaker odds

Head to head

Inverness CTDrawMontrose

The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

Inverness CT1.4860.7% implied
Draw4.221.4% implied
Montrose518% implied

TOTAL GOALS

Over 0.51.0218.1% implied
Under 0.5191% implied
Over 1.51.116.8% implied
Under 1.55.053.7% implied
Over 2.51.4412.8% implied
Under 2.52.67.1% implied
Over 3.52.18.8% implied
Under 3.51.6311.3% implied
Over 4.53.345.5% implied
Under 4.51.2414.9% implied

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

GG1.5758% implied
NG2.1742% implied

DOUBLE CHANCE

1X1.1368.7% implied
X22.4831.3% implied

FIRST HALF RESULT

Inverness CT1.8847.6% implied
Draw2.4936% implied
Montrose5.4516.4% implied

SECOND HALF RESULT

Inverness CT1.752.9% implied
Draw3.0429.6% implied
Montrose5.1517.5% implied

HALF GOALS

1st half over 0.51.2218.9% implied
1st half under 0.53.86.1% implied
1st half over 1.52.0411.3% implied
1st half under 1.51.6713.8% implied
2nd half over 0.51.1120.7% implied
2nd half under 0.55.54.2% implied
2nd half over 1.51.6414% implied
2nd half under 1.52.0811.1% implied

Team comparison

0%Points per game100%
Inverness CTMontrose
0%Expected goals100%
Inverness CTMontrose
Corners / game
7.50
Cards / game
1.50
Offsides / game
1.67

Goal lines

  • Over 0.5 goals50%
  • Over 1.5 goals50%
  • Over 2.5 goals42%
  • Over 3.5 goals17%
  • Over 4.5 goals17%
  • Both teams score34%
  • 1st half over 0.550%
  • 1st half over 1.525%
  • 2nd half over 0.550%
  • 2nd half over 1.525%
  • Both score, 1st half25%
  • Corners over 8.542%
  • Corners over 9.534%
  • Corners over 10.525%

Inverness CT vs Montrose: preview

Inverness CT meet Montrose in the Scotland, Scotland Challenge Cup on 3 November 2026 at 20:45 (Africa/Lagos). The listed venue is Tulloch Caledonian Stadium. The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Inverness CT at 1.48. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 60.7% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 64.4% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on GG at 1.57. FootyStats lists an over 2.5 potential of 42% for this fixture. The both-teams-to-score potential is 34%. The average-goals potential is 1.75.

Inverness CT are listed at 0 points per game. Montrose are listed at 2 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.

Inverness CT vs Montrose questions

What time is Inverness CT vs Montrose?
Kickoff is 20:45 on 3 November 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Inverness CT vs Montrose?
Inverness CT is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.48. The margin-adjusted share is about 60.7%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.6.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.