Pau vs Grenoble Foot 38 prediction, H2H and stats
France · France Ligue 2
Pau
6th in table
DLWWW
Kick-off
2–1
23 October 2026
Grenoble Foot 38
15th in table
LWDLL
Stade Du Hameau Idron 1, Boulevard de l’Aviation
Head to head
Last 8 meetings4Pau wins
8Draws
4Grenoble Foot 38 wins
2.1Goals / game
63%Both scored
25%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 2.19
- Over 1.5
- 69%
- Over 2.5
- 25%
- Over 3.5
- 19%
- Both teams scored
- 56%
- Home clean sheets
- 25%
- Away clean sheets
- 31%
France Ligue 2 table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Étienne | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 22:8 | +14 | 22 | |
| 2 | Montpellier | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 11:5 | +6 | 18 | |
| 3 | Reims | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 19:11 | +8 | 17 | |
| 4 | Red Star | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12:10 | +2 | 17 | |
| 5 | Nancy | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11:8 | +3 | 16 | |
| 6 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11:9 | +2 | 14 | WWW | |
| 7 | Metz | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 15:13 | +2 | 13 | |
| 8 | Annecy | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 11:11 | 0 | 13 | |
| 9 | Dijon | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16:16 | 0 | 12 | |
| 10 | Sochaux | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 7:9 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | Dunkerque | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13:15 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | Boulogne | 9 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6:6 | 0 | 9 | |
| 13 | Guingamp | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11:15 | -4 | 8 | |
| 14 | Nantes | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11:16 | -5 | 8 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8:15 | -7 | 8 | DLL | |
| 16 | Clermont | 9 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 9:12 | -3 | 7 | |
| 17 | Rodez | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 14:21 | -7 | 7 | |
| 18 | Laval | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 13:20 | -7 | 6 |
Recent form
Pau
Last 6 stored matches
3Win
2Draw
1Lost
ScoredConceded
- 16 OctoberW
Guingamp1–2Pau
- 9 OctoberW
Pau3–2Laval
- 18 SeptemberW
Pau2–0Dunkerque
- 11 SeptemberL
Montpellier1–0Pau
- 4 SeptemberD
Pau1–1Sochaux
- 28 AugustD
Rodez2–2Pau
Grenoble Foot 38
Last 6 stored matches
2Win
1Draw
3Lost
ScoredConceded
- 16 OctoberL
Grenoble Foot 380–2Boulogne
- 9 OctoberL
Montpellier2–0Grenoble Foot 38
- 18 SeptemberD
Grenoble Foot 381–1Clermont
- 11 SeptemberW
Rodez0–1Grenoble Foot 38
- 4 SeptemberL
Grenoble Foot 381–2Annecy
- 28 AugustW
Laval0–3Grenoble Foot 38
Trends
This competition
Pau
- Pau scored 1.7 per game in the last 6 in this competition.
- Pau conceded 1.2 per game in the last 6 in this competition.
- Failed to score in 1 of those 6.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 6.
- Over 2.5 goals in 3 of those 6.
- Both teams scored in 4 of those 6.
- Won the last 3.
Grenoble Foot 38
- Grenoble Foot 38 scored 1 per game in the last 6 in this competition.
- Grenoble Foot 38 conceded 1.2 per game in the last 6 in this competition.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 6.
- Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 6.
- Over 2.5 goals in 2 of those 6.
- Both teams scored in 2 of those 6.
- Lost the last 2.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Pau
Grenoble Foot 38
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2- Pau49%
- Draw25%
- Grenoble Foot 3825%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- Over 2.546%
- Under 2.554%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- GG50%
- NG50%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
- 1X60%
- X240%
Bookmaker prices, margin removed
Bookmaker odds
Head to head
The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
TOTAL GOALS
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
DOUBLE CHANCE
FIRST HALF RESULT
SECOND HALF RESULT
HALF GOALS
CORNERS
MOST CORNERS
WIN TO NIL
Team comparison
- Corners / game
- 8.00
- Cards / game
- 5.60
- Offsides / game
- 5.60
Goal lines
- Over 0.5 goals100%
- Over 1.5 goals70%
- Over 2.5 goals40%
- Over 3.5 goals30%
- Over 4.5 goals20%
- Both teams score30%
- 1st half over 0.580%
- 1st half over 1.540%
- 2nd half over 0.580%
- 2nd half over 1.530%
- Both score, 1st half20%
- Corners over 8.560%
- Corners over 9.540%
- Corners over 10.530%
Season numbers
Pau vs Grenoble Foot 38: preview
Pau meet Grenoble Foot 38 in the France, France Ligue 2 on 23 October 2026 at 19:00 (Africa/Lagos). The listed venue is Stade Du Hameau Idron 1. The recorded score is 2–1.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Pau at 1.81. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 49.4% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.78, about 53.4% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on GG at 1.83. FootyStats lists an over 2.5 potential of 40% for this fixture. The both-teams-to-score potential is 30%. The average-goals potential is 2.7.
Pau are listed at 1.4 points per game. Grenoble Foot 38 are listed at 1.2 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
Pau vs Grenoble Foot 38 questions
- What time is Pau vs Grenoble Foot 38?
- Kickoff is 19:00 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Pau vs Grenoble Foot 38?
- Pau is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.81. The margin-adjusted share is about 49.4%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 2.04 and under 2.5 is 1.78.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.83. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.
