Luzern vs Sion prediction, H2H and stats

Switzerland · Switzerland Super League

Luzern

8th in table

DLWLL

Kick-off

1–1

31 October 2026

Sion

3rd in table

WWDLW

swissporarena, Horwerstrasse 91, Luzern, 6005

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
51games

15Luzern wins

15Draws

21Sion wins

3Goals / game

63%Both scored

63%Over 2.5

Goals / game
2.84
Over 1.5
84%
Over 2.5
57%
Over 3.5
33%
Both teams scored
63%
Home clean sheets
20%
Away clean sheets
22%
2 AugustSion3 - 0LuzernL
7 FebruarySion0 - 0LuzernD
24 JanuarySion1 - 1LuzernD
4 OctoberLuzern3 - 3SionD
23 FebruaryLuzern2 - 1SionW
10 NovemberSion4 - 2LuzernL
3 AugustLuzern1 - 0SionW
25 MaySion1 - 2LuzernW

Switzerland Super League table

#TeamPts
1Lugano31
2Young Boys25
3Sion22
4Zürich17
5Servette16
6St. Gallen16
7Basel14
8Luzern12
9Thun10
10Vaduz9
11Grasshopper9
12Lausanne Sport6

Recent form

Luzern

Last 6 stored matches

2Win

1Draw

3Lost

Under 1.5 · 0%Over 1.5 · 100%
Under 2.5 · 0%Over 2.5 · 100%
Under 3.5 · 33%Over 3.5 · 67%

ScoredConceded

  • 24 OctoberL

    Zürich2–1Luzern

  • 10 OctoberL

    Lugano4–0Luzern

  • 19 SeptemberW

    Luzern5–1Grasshopper

  • 13 SeptemberL

    Luzern2–4Basel

  • 5 SeptemberD

    Young Boys3–3Luzern

  • 2 SeptemberW

    Luzern2–1Vaduz

Sion

Last 6 stored matches

4Win

1Draw

1Lost

Under 1.5 · 17%Over 1.5 · 83%
Under 2.5 · 33%Over 2.5 · 67%
Under 3.5 · 67%Over 3.5 · 33%

ScoredConceded

  • 25 OctoberW

    Sion1–0Lausanne Sport

  • 10 OctoberL

    Servette3–0Sion

  • 19 SeptemberD

    Sion1–1Zürich

  • 15 SeptemberW

    Grasshopper2–5Sion

  • 12 SeptemberW

    St. Gallen0–3Sion

  • 6 SeptemberW

    Sion3–2Thun

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

LuzernSion
6Played6
93.2Attack96.5
50.7Dangerous attacks44.2
20.8Shots14
6.5Shots on target5
17.8Shots faced14.8
2.2Goals scored2.2
2.5Goals conceded1.3
47.8Possession53
5.3Corners5.7
2.7Cards2.3

Next matches

This competition

Luzern

Young Boys (H)7 November
Basel (A)22 November
Lugano (H)29 November
Thun (A)5 December
Servette (H)13 December

Sion

Vaduz (A)7 November
Servette (H)21 November
Young Boys (H)29 November
Lausanne Sport (A)6 December
Basel (H)13 December

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2
36%24%40%
  • Luzern36%
  • Draw24%
  • Sion40%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Over / under 2.5
70%30%
  • Over 2.570%
  • Under 2.530%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Both teams score
71%29%
  • GG71%
  • NG29%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Double chance
50%51%
  • 1X50%
  • X251%

Bookmaker prices, margin removed

Bookmaker odds

Head to head

LuzernDrawSion

The bookmaker bar is the stored prices with the margin removed. Head to head is the count of earlier meetings. Neither is a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

Luzern2.4536.3% implied
Draw3.724.1% implied
Sion2.2539.6% implied

TOTAL GOALS

Over 0.51.0118.5% implied
Under 0.5230.8% implied
Over 1.51.0717.5% implied
Under 1.56.52.9% implied
Over 2.51.3214.2% implied
Under 2.53.16% implied
Over 3.51.8310.2% implied
Under 3.51.949.6% implied
Over 4.52.996.3% implied
Under 4.51.3314.1% implied

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

GG1.3270.8% implied
NG3.229.2% implied

DOUBLE CHANCE

1X1.5349.5% implied
X21.550.5% implied

FIRST HALF RESULT

Luzern2.7432.7% implied
Draw2.4836.2% implied
Sion2.8831.1% implied

SECOND HALF RESULT

Luzern2.6134.7% implied
Draw2.931.2% implied
Sion2.6534.1% implied

HALF GOALS

1st half over 0.51.1819.6% implied
1st half under 0.54.45.2% implied
1st half over 1.51.8812.3% implied
1st half under 1.51.7912.9% implied
2nd half over 0.51.0721.6% implied
2nd half under 0.56.83.4% implied
2nd half over 1.51.5514.9% implied
2nd half under 1.52.2710.2% implied

CORNERS

Over 7.51.0917% implied
Under 7.55.33.5% implied
Over 8.51.2115.3% implied
Under 8.53.585.2% implied
Over 9.51.5611.9% implied
Under 9.52.567.2% implied
Over 10.51.7210.8% implied
Under 10.529.3% implied
Over 11.52.178.6% implied
Under 11.51.6611.2% implied

MOST CORNERS

Luzern1.8450.9% implied
Draw9.310.1% implied
Sion2.439% implied

WIN TO NIL

Luzern650% implied
Sion650% implied

Team comparison

50%Points per game50%
LuzernSion
56%Expected goals44%
LuzernSion
Corners / game
11.20
Cards / game
4.60
Offsides / game
4.00

Goal lines

  • Over 0.5 goals100%
  • Over 1.5 goals90%
  • Over 2.5 goals90%
  • Over 3.5 goals50%
  • Over 4.5 goals40%
  • Both teams score70%
  • 1st half over 0.590%
  • 1st half over 1.570%
  • 2nd half over 0.590%
  • 2nd half over 1.570%
  • Both score, 1st half40%
  • Corners over 8.580%
  • Corners over 9.560%
  • Corners over 10.540%

Season numbers

11Played11
3Won7
3Drawn1
5Lost3
18Goals for24
24Goals against17
12Points22

Luzern vs Sion: preview

Luzern meet Sion in the Switzerland, Switzerland Super League on 31 October 2026 at 20:30 (Africa/Lagos). The listed venue is swissporarena. The recorded score is 1–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Sion at 2.25. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 39.6% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.32, about 70.1% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on GG at 1.32. FootyStats lists an over 2.5 potential of 90% for this fixture. The both-teams-to-score potential is 70%. The average-goals potential is 4.2.

Luzern are listed at 1.8 points per game. Sion are listed at 1.8 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.

Luzern vs Sion questions

What time is Luzern vs Sion?
Kickoff is 20:30 on 31 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Luzern vs Sion?
Sion is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.25. The margin-adjusted share is about 39.6%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.32 and under 2.5 is 3.1.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.32. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.